Commercial Division Blog
[…] Posted: December 16, 2024 / Written by: Jeffrey M. Eilender, Thomas A. Kissane, Samuel L. Butt, Joshua Wurtzel, Channing J. Turner / Categories Commercial, Motion to Dismiss

Statutory Claim On Disclosure Of Ticket Prices Dismissed For Failure To State A Cause of Action

On October 16, 2024, Justice Margaret A. Chan granted a music venue’s motion to dismiss a customer’s complaint alleging violation of a state statute concerning disclosure of ticket prices. The case is Frias v. City Winery New York, LLC, Index No. 651284/2024.

New York Arts and Cultural Affairs Law (“NYACAL”) § 25.07(4) requires disclosure of “the total cost of the ticket, inclusive of all ancillary fees that must be paid in order to purchase the ticket . . . in the ticket listing prior to the ticket being selected for purchase”, and further requires that the price of the ticket shall not increase during the purchase process.  Slip op., p. 4 (quoting statute).

The City Winery website shows users the "Date and Time" of upcoming events with a range of ticket prices for each, without reference to fees.