- Posted: January 16, 2024 / NYLJ Eastern District Roundup
[…] Judge Frederic Block granted in part and denied in part defendants’ motion to dismiss claims under §1983 and the New York Labor Law. Read More
- Posted: August 21, 2023 / NYLJ Eastern District Roundup
Written by: John MooreHow to Appeal Unappealable Orders
New York law grants expansive rights to appeal to the Appellate Division from Supreme Court rulings, but those generous rights have limits. Litigators must be able to identify when an appeal cannot be taken. Effective and creative appellate litigators know how to appeal an adverse ruling anyway. To start, CPLR 5512(a) defines an “appealable paper” as one “taken from the judgment or order of the court of original instance.” In contrast to a “judgment or order,” a mere “decision” from the motion court does not give rise to an appeal. Enter “no appeal lies from a decision” into your favorite legal search engine for a wealth of Appellate Division cases dismissing attempts to appeal from a decision.