Commercial Division Blog
[…] In New York a disposition of collateral is commercially reasonable if made "in the usual matter on any recognized market . . . at the price current in any recognized market at the time of the disposition . . . or otherwise in conformity with reasonable commercial practices among dealers in the type of property that was the subject of the disposition" (see, NY UCC § 9-627(b)). Further, pursuant to NY UCC § 9-610 (b) "every aspect of a disposition of collateral, including the method, manner, time, place, and other terms, must be commercially reasonable" (id).

.     .     .

Concerning the argument the date of the hearing occurs during the holiday season, there are cases that hold service during the holiday season raises questions whether the notice was commercially reasonable. In Commercial Credit Group Inc., v.