Commercial Division Blog
[…] Steak Pub v Yorkville Elec. Co., 130 Misc 2d 869, 871 [Sup Ct, NY County 1986]; see Peterkin v City of New York, 293 AD2d 244, 249 [2d Dept 2002]; Jackson v State of New York, 85 AD2d 818, 818 [3d Dept 1981], lv dismissed and denied 56 NY2d 501, 568 [1982]; Thomas F. Gleason, Supplementary Practice Commentaries, McKinney's Cons Laws of NY, Book 7B, CPLR C:2101:7, C:2103:3). And the provisions of the rule governing service on a party to the action refer only to the delivery, mailing, transmittal or dispatching of "paper[s]" (CPLR 2103 [b], [c]).[FN3]
CPLR 2103's limited authorization to serve an attorney by electronic means is further qualified by the proviso that electronic service only is permitted "where and in the manner authorized by the chief administrator of the courts by rule and, unless such rule shall provide otherwise, such transmission shall be upon the party's written consent" (id., [b] [7]).